Adult Fish Table Show 15th May 2022      

Sunday 15th we held our first table show since 2019. It was not without its teething problems, and there were several learnings that showed that we are out of practice, and demonstrated that a more formal agenda or schedule was required.

It was unfortunate that we missed many members due to health issues, car issues and family commitments, and we wish those members well and hope for a speedy resolution or recovery.

Apologises from:

Phil Riley, Elaine Edmunds, Jamie Mullin, June Kemp, Ed Hine, Simon Davies, Andy Green.

While we did miss many friendly faces, we had 3 new members who were very welcome, Mike, Natalia and Richard.  We hope to see you all at future meetings and shows.

There was a high demand for tanks, in fact we ran out, having a requirement for circa 90 tanks on the day.   Filling these tanks was our biggest challenge, and finding a safe, quick, and not physically exhausting way to prepare the tanks on a meeting day requires some thought.  On the other hand, clearing up was quick with the vacuum making light work of emptying tanks.  Overall, we want to ensure the safety of our members of all ages and physical attributes by not carrying tanks of water.

And so, to the competition, 9 classes with 43 individual entries on show:

 

Class 1 Bristol Shubunkin (14 entries)

Position Owner/Breeder Tank
1st Tony Roberts 9
2nd Liam Roberts 10
3rd Tony Roberts 12
4th Tony Roberts 11

Class 2 Nacreous Fantail (4 entries)

Position Owner/Breeder Tank
1st Gary Malpas 1
2nd Gary Malpas 2
3rd Gary Malpas 3
4th Gary Malpas 4

Class 3 London Shubunkin (4 entries)

Position Owner/Breeder Tank
1st Mick Smith 1
2nd Mick Smith 2
3rd Mick Smith 3
4th Mick Smith 4

Class 4 Ryukin (4 entries)

Position Owner/Breeder Tank
1st Grahame Draper 1
2nd Grahame Draper 1
3rd Grahame Draper 2
4th Grahame Draper 2

Class 5 Metallic Fantail (4 Entries)

Position Owner/Breeder Tank
1st Mick Smith 1
2nd Mick Smith 2
3rd Mick Smith 3
4th Mick Smith 4

Class 6 Moor (5 entries)

Position Owner/Breeder Tank
1st Liam Roberts 5
2nd Liam Roberts 5
3rd Tony Roberts 1
4th Tony Roberts 2

Class 7 Ranchu (1 Entry)

Position Owner/Breeder Tank
1st Keith Mullen 1

Class 8 Nacreous Veiltail (7 entries)

Position Owner/Breeder Tank
1st Keith Mullen 1
2nd Keith Mullen 2
3rd Keith Mullen 3
4th Keith Mullen 4

Class 9 Metallic Veiltail (1 entry)

Position Owner/Breeder Tank
1st Liam Roberts 1

Major Awards:

Prettiest Fish Keith Mullen- Nacreous Veiltail
Bluest Fish Keith Mullen- Nacreous Veiltail
Best in Show Liam Roberts- Moore

Congratulations to all the exhibiters and thank you to all that attended.